About PVSC

Past Awardees


43rd PVSC, Portland, OR, June 5-10, 2016

Area 1: Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies
Brittany L. Smith

Area 2: Chalcogenide Thin Film Solar Cells
Yuan Zhao

Area 3: CPV
Emmett E. Perl

Area 4: Silicon Photovoltaic Materials and Devices
Simone Bernardini

Area 5: Characterization Methods
John K. Katahara

Area 6: Perovskite and Organic Solar Cells
Chianxiao Xiao

Area 7: Space and Specialty Technologies
Daniel J. Chmielewski

Area 8: PV Modules, Manufacturing, Systems and Applications
Malte R. Vogt

Area 9: PV and System Reliability
Ashley E. Morishige

Area 10: Power Electronics and Grid Integration
Jonah Crespo

Area 11: Solar Resource for PV and Forecasting
Kyohhei Kamono

Area 12: PV Deployment and Sustainability
David Berney Needleman

42nd PVSC, New Orleans, LA, June 14-19, 2015

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies
Angela N. Fioretti

Area 2, Chalcogenide Thin Film Solar Cells
Robert J Lovelett

Area 3, III-V and Concentrator Technologies
Viktar Tatsiankou

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics
Florian Schindler

Area 6, Organic, Perovskite, and Hybrid Solar Cells
Zhaoning Song

Area 7, Space Technologies
Lin Zhu

Area 8, Characterization Methods
Julia Deitz

Area 9, PV Modules, Manufacturing, Systems and Applications
Alexander Phinikarides

Area 10, PV Deployment and Sustainability
John A. Seuss

Area 11, PV and System Reliability
Jaewon Oh

40th PVSC, Denver, CO June 8-13, 2014

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies
Kasidit Toprasertpong

Area 2, Chalcogenide Thin Film Solar Cells
Ryan W. Crisp

Area 3, III-V and Concentrator Technologies
Kevin Nay Yaung

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics
James Bullock

Area 5, Thin Film Silicon Based PV Technologies
Jimmy Melskens

Area 6, Organic Photovoltaics
Xiaozhou Che

Area 8, Characterization Methods
Adam Stokes

Area 9, PV Modules and Manufacturing
Brian Zaharatos

Area 10, PV Systems and Applications
Robert Andrews

Area 11, PV Deployment
Matthew Reno

Area 12, Reliability of PV
Jaewon Oh


39th PVSC, Tampa, FL June 16-21, 2012

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies:
Stefan Fischer

Area 2, Chalcogenide Thin FIlm Solar Cells and Related Materials
Lukas Kranz

Area 3, III-V & Concentrator Technologies:
Stephanie Tomasulo

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics:
Brett J Hallam

Area 5, Thin Film Silicon based PV technologies:
Jonathon Dore

Area 6, Organic Photovoltaics:
John Mudrick

Area 7, Space Technologies:
No Winner

Area 8, Characterization Methods:
Kay-Michael Guenther

Area 9, PV Modules & Terrestrial Systems:
Daniel Cormode

Area 10, Reliability of PV:
Norbert Biderman

Area 11, PV Velocity Forum:
Joachim Seel

38th PVSC, Austin, TX June 3-8, 2012

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies:
Hiromasa Fujii

Area 2, Thin Film Polycrystalline Photovoltaics:
James Moore

Area 3, III-V & Concentrator Technologies:
Kyusang Lee

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics:
Maxime Forster

Area 5, Thin Film Silicon based PV technologies:
Dominic Gerlach

Area 6, Organic Photovoltaics:
Kejia Li

Area 7, Space Technologies:
Akhil Mehrotra

Area 8, PV Characterization:
Puruswottam Aryal

Area 9, PV Modules & Terrestrial Systems:
Matthew Lave

Area 10, PV Velocity Forum:
No Winner

37th PVSC, Seattle, WA June 19-24, 2011

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts:
Louise C. Hirst (Winner)
Christopher G. Bailey (Runner Up)

Area 2, Chalcogenide Thin Films:
Hamed Simchi (Winner)
Adam Krysztopa (Runner Up)

Area 3, III-V & Concentrators:
Ngai L. A. Chan (Winner)

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Technologies:
Robert Woehl (Winner)
Jiun-Hong Lai (Runner Up)

Area 5, Amorphous, Nano, & Film Silicon:
Mathieu Boccard (Winner)
Sourabh Dongaonkar (Runner Up)

Area 6, Organic Photovoltaics:
Brian E. Lassiter

Area 7, Space Technologies:
Zachary S. Bittner

Area 8, PV Characterization:
Joel Weber

Area 9, PV Modules & Systems:
Ye Zhao

Area 10, PV Velocity Forum:
No Winner


35th PVSC, Honolulu, HI June 20-25, 2010

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts:
Yu Wen

Area 2, CIGS & CdTe:
Adrian Chirila

Area 3, III-V & Concentrators:
Jason H. Karp

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Technologies:
Simeon C. Baker-Finch

Area 5, Amorphous, Nano, & Film Silicon:
Tobias Sontheimer

Area 6, Organic Photovoltaics:
Claudio Girotto

Area 7, Space Technologies:
Rene Kellenbenz

Area 8, PV Characterization:
Paul Gundel

Area 9, PV Modules & Systems:
Edgardo J. Mendez-Delgado

Area 10, Gigawatt Scale Manufacturing:
Annick Anctil

34th PVSC, Philadelphia, PA June 20-25, 2010

Area 1, Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies:
Jessica Adams

Area 2, II-VI & Related Technologies:
Victor Plotnikov

Area 3, III-V & Concentrator Technologies:
Michael Harris

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Technologies:
Robert Bock

Area 5, Amorphous, Nano and Film Si Technologies:
Lila Dahal

Area 6, Space Technologies:
Raymond Hoheisel

Area 7, PV Modules and System Components:
Ulrich Eitner

Area 8, Terrestrial Systems:
Brian Azzopardi

33th PVSC, San Diego, CA June, 2008

Area 1, Inorganic Nanostructures:
Katsuaki Tanabe (Winner)
Woo-Jun Yoon (Honorable Mention)
Som N. Dahal (Honorable Mention)

Area 2, CdTe and CIGS Deposition:
Jian Li (Winner);
Hadley F. Myers (Honorable Mention)

Area 3, Concentrator Modules, Components and Systems (I)
Gerhard Peharz (Winner)
Luke D Reed (Honorable Mention)

Area 4, Crystalline Silicon Surface and Bulk Passivation:
Manav Sheoran (Winner)
Bianca Lim (Honorable Mention)
Martin Hermle (Honorable Mention)

Area 5, High Efficiency Amorphous, Nano/Microcrystalline, and Thin Film Si Solar Cells:
Gregory Bugnon (Winner)
Ihsanul A Yunaz (Honorable Mention)

Area 6, Space Photovoltaics:
Cory D. Cress (Winner)
Jara Fernandez (Honorable Mention)

Area 7, PV Modules:
Johannes Kuurne (Winner)


Student Central


Latest News



Technical Sponsors




Media Partners