About PVSC

Organizing Committee



IEEE PVSC-45
(Lead Organizer)
PVSEC-28

EUPVSEC-34

General Chair Alexandre Freundlich
(U. Houston)
   
Vice General Chairs   Akira Yamada
(Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
Marko Topic
(Univ. Ljubljana)
Secretary  Sarah Kurtz
(U.C. Merced)
   
Past WCPEC
(Chairs)
Sheila Bailey
(NASA) WCPEC-4
Makoto Konagai
(Tokyo City Univ.) WCPEC-6
Giovanni Federigo De Santi
(EC-JRC) WCPEC-5
Past
(Chairs)
Angele Reinders
(U. Twente)-PVSC 44
Takahiro Wada
(Ryukoku University)- PVSEC27
Arno Smets
(TU Delft)- EUPVSEC 33
Deputy Conference  Sarah Kurtz
(U.C. Merced)
Ying Zhao
(Nankai Univ.)
Peter Helm
(WIP)
Treasurer Seth Hubbard
(RIT)
   
Program Chair Sylvain Marsillac
(Old Dominion U.)
   
Vice Program Chairs   Yoshio Ohshita
(Toyota Tech. Inst.)
Wim Sinke
(ECN)
Deputy Program Mariana Bertoni
(Arizona State U)
   
Council to General Chair Steve Ringel
(Ohio State University)
   
Operations Pete Sheldon
(NREL)
   
Exhibits & Sponsorship  David Wilt
(AFRL)
   
Deputy Exhibits & Corporate Sponsors Tracy Tarrant
(SPLtrak)
   
Deputy Non-Profit/NGO Sponsorship Ammar Nayfeh
(Khalifa University)
   
Deputy Student Sponsorship Robert Walters
(NRL)
   
co-Deputy Student Sponsorship  Christiana Honsberg
(Arizona State U)
   
co-Deputy Student Sponsorship  Richard King
(Arizona State U)
Finance Jessica Lotito
(EDS)
Publicity Jeremiah McNatt
(NASA)
Noritake Usami
(Nagoya Univ.)
Angela Grassi
(ETA Florence)
Deputy Publicity Stephen Polly
(RIT)
   
Registration Phillip Jenkins
(NRL)
   
Deputy Registration Christopher Bailey
(Old Dominion U.)
   
Presentations and Publications Tyler Grassman
(Ohio State U.)
Takashi Itoh
(Gifu Univ.)
N.J.
(Ned) Ekins-Daukes
(UNSW)
Deputy Publications Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)
   
Posters Kyle Montgomery
(AFRL)
Donghwan Kim
(Korea Univ.)
Stefan Glunz
(ISE)
Deputy Posters Chris Deline
(NREL)
   
Awards Christopher Bailey
(Old Dominion U.)
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyata Tech Inst.)
Daniel Lincot
(IRDEP, IPVF)
Deputy Awards Myles Steiner
(NREL)
   
Tutorials Stephanie Tomasulo
(NRL)
Atsushi Masuda
(AIST)
Frank Dimroth
(ISE)
Deputy Tutorials Michael Scarpulla
(U. Utah)
   
Graduate Student Coordinator Arno Smets
(T.U. Delft)
   
Deputy Graduate Student Coordinator Geoffray Bradshaw
(AFRL)
   
Solar Day Stephen Polly
(RIT)
Takuya Kato
(Solar Frontier)
 
Deputy Solar Day Robert Walters
(NRL), 
   
Social  Celine Freundlich Ann Marie Creigthon-Verlinden  
Deputy Social Geneva Ringel    
Women in PV Nicole Kotulak
(NRL)
Izumi Kaizuka
(RTS corp.)
Marika Edoff
(U Uppsala)
High School Program Robert Walters
(NRL), 
   
High School co-chair
(education)
Michelle Jordan
(Arizona State U)
   
Deputy High School Program Peter Bermel
(Purdue)
   
PV Jobs Peter Bermel
(Purdue)
Tatsuya Takamoto
(Sharp)
Wilfried van Sark
(U. Utrecht)
Daily Highlights Stephen Bremner
(UNSW)
   
Webmaster  Stephen Polly
(RIT)
   
Deputy Webmaster Brent Nelson
(NREL)
   
EDS Executive VP-Conferences Ravi Todi
(IEEE EDS)
   
IEEE EDS President Fernando Guarin
(IEEE EDS)
   
JPV Liaison Tim Anderson
(U. Massachusetts)
   
Administration John Benner    
International Committee Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech Inst.)
Arno Smets
(TU Delft)
WCPEC IAC Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)
Makoto Konagai
(Tokyo City Univ.)        
Heinz Ossenbrink
(former Eur. Comm. JRC)               
Deputy WCPEC IAC Robert Walters
(NRL)
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech. Inst)
Stefan Nowak
(NET / IEA PVPS)
Cherry Committee
(2018)
Angus Rockett
(Colorado Sch. of Mines)
   
PVSEC IAC
(2018)
  Makoto Konagai
(Tokyo City Univ.)    
 
Eu-PVSEC IAC
(2018)
    Stefan Nowak
(NET / IEA PVPS)
Cherry Award Christiana Honsberg
(Arizona State U)
   
PVSEC Award   Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech Inst.)
 
WCPEC Award  Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech Inst.)
Wim Sinke
(ECN)

 


About PVSC


Latest News



Technical Sponsors




Media Partners